1. Home
  2. Permit guides
  3. New home building permit

Austin new home building permit: how long it takes and what you need

In the City of Austin, new home permits issued in the last 22 months took a median 57 days from application to permit. Half took between 26 and 118 days; the slowest tenth took more than 266.

How long a new home permit takes

Calendar days from application to issued permit. The fastest tenth of permits were issued within 17 days; the median was 57; one in ten took more than 266. The difference is mostly the lot and the applicant: what the site triggers and how complete the first submittal is.

By council district

District 2 was the fastest (median 27 days) and District 3 the slowest (130 days). Districts with fewer than 20 permits are left out.

DistrictPermitsMedian daysSlowest tenth over
District 21,2662796
District 573243210
District 197146215
District 739769226
District 834582283
District 1056083331
District 4152104406
District 9265106389
District 664112421
District 3469130363

Year by year

Year issuedPermitsMedian daysSlowest tenth over
20215,13948162
20224,27567251
20232,62786427
20242,56462353
20252,88662258

What slows it down

Measured on Austin permits, holding district, year and the applicant's experience fixed. Each figure is the typical added wait on lots with that condition.

  • Waterway setback: about 41% longer.
  • 100-year floodplain (FEMA or City): about 37% longer.
  • Drinking water protection zone: about 21% longer.

A readiness check tells you which of these apply to your lot.

What you need to submit

The core of the submittal for a new home in Austin. Your lot can add items, for example a tree survey or floodplain documents; a readiness check lists them.

  1. Site plan or plot plan: setbacks, easements, existing and proposed structures
  2. Boundary survey: by a Texas registered professional land surveyor
  3. Architectural plans: floor plans, elevations, sections
  4. Impervious cover calculations: existing and proposed, against the zoning and watershed limits
  5. Energy code compliance: Austin Energy Green Building / IECC documentation

Dirt to Permit is not the City of Austin. Confirm every requirement with the City's Development Services Department. How these numbers are computed.

Questions

How long does a new home permit take in Austin?

A median of 57 days from application to issued permit for permits issued in the last 22 months, with the slowest tenth over 266 days. It varies by council district, from 27 days in District 2 to 130 in District 3.

What do I need to submit for a new home permit in Austin?

Site plan or plot plan; Boundary survey; Architectural plans; Impervious cover calculations; Energy code compliance. Lot conditions such as protected trees, a floodplain or a historic district add documents.

Check your own address

Free, about ten seconds, no account: the review triggers on your lot, the submittal checklist and a forecast for your job.

Run a readiness check