1. Home
  2. Permit guides
  3. Commercial remodel permit

Austin commercial remodel permit: how long it takes and what you need

In the City of Austin, commercial remodel or finish-out permits issued in the last 22 months took a median 55 days from application to permit. Half took between 23 and 111 days; the slowest tenth took more than 323.

How long a commercial remodel or finish-out permit takes

Calendar days from application to issued permit. The fastest tenth of permits were issued within 6 days; the median was 55; one in ten took more than 323. The difference is mostly the lot and the applicant: what the site triggers and how complete the first submittal is.

By council district

District 10 was the fastest (median 36 days) and District 9 the slowest (70 days). Districts with fewer than 20 permits are left out.

DistrictPermitsMedian daysSlowest tenth over
District 1055436131
District 456842247
District 628443152
District 840146260
District 526048211
District 766756214
District 239457221
District 137458226
District 345560286
District 91,29770924

Year by year

Year issuedPermitsMedian daysSlowest tenth over
20212,40064308
20222,66973297
20232,63074351
20242,71955360
20252,91153336

What slows it down

Site conditions such as floodplains, creek setbacks, historic districts, protected trees and drinking water protection zones add reviews. A readiness check tells you which apply to your lot.

What you need to submit

The core of the submittal for a commercial remodel or finish-out in Austin. Your lot can add items, for example a tree survey or floodplain documents; a readiness check lists them.

  1. Site plan or plot plan: setbacks, easements, existing and proposed structures
  2. Boundary survey: by a Texas registered professional land surveyor
  3. Sealed construction documents: architect and engineer sealed, including MEP
  4. Impervious cover calculations: existing and proposed, against the zoning and watershed limits
  5. Energy code compliance: Austin Energy Green Building / IECC documentation

Dirt to Permit is not the City of Austin. Confirm every requirement with the City's Development Services Department. How these numbers are computed.

Questions

How long does a commercial remodel or finish-out permit take in Austin?

A median of 55 days from application to issued permit for permits issued in the last 22 months, with the slowest tenth over 323 days. It varies by council district, from 36 days in District 10 to 70 in District 9.

What do I need to submit for a commercial remodel or finish-out permit in Austin?

Site plan or plot plan; Boundary survey; Sealed construction documents; Impervious cover calculations; Energy code compliance. Lot conditions such as protected trees, a floodplain or a historic district add documents.

Check your own address

Free, about ten seconds, no account: the review triggers on your lot, the submittal checklist and a forecast for your job.

Run a readiness check