1. Home
  2. Permit guides
  3. Commercial building permit

Austin commercial building permit: how long it takes and what you need

In the City of Austin, new commercial building permits issued in the last 22 months took a median 121 days from application to permit. Half took between 24 and 374 days; the slowest tenth took more than 993.

How long a new commercial building permit takes

Calendar days from application to issued permit. The fastest tenth of permits were issued within 1 days; the median was 121; one in ten took more than 993. The difference is mostly the lot and the applicant: what the site triggers and how complete the first submittal is.

By council district

District 9 was the fastest (median 4 days) and District 10 the slowest (740 days). Districts with fewer than 20 permits are left out.

DistrictPermitsMedian daysSlowest tenth over
District 91634372
District 62172316
District 818877993
District 3144108418
District 41181161701
District 2390146528
District 1187205907
District 71492991183
District 5102392655
District 101557401183

Year by year

Year issuedPermitsMedian daysSlowest tenth over
2021932169407
20221,264217477
20231,154269775
2024943167599
2025800107861

What slows it down

Site conditions such as floodplains, creek setbacks, historic districts, protected trees and drinking water protection zones add reviews. A readiness check tells you which apply to your lot.

What you need to submit

The core of the submittal for a new commercial building in Austin. Your lot can add items, for example a tree survey or floodplain documents; a readiness check lists them.

  1. Site plan or plot plan: setbacks, easements, existing and proposed structures
  2. Boundary survey: by a Texas registered professional land surveyor
  3. Sealed construction documents: architect and engineer sealed, including MEP
  4. Impervious cover calculations: existing and proposed, against the zoning and watershed limits
  5. Energy code compliance: Austin Energy Green Building / IECC documentation

Dirt to Permit is not the City of Austin. Confirm every requirement with the City's Development Services Department. How these numbers are computed.

Questions

How long does a new commercial building permit take in Austin?

A median of 121 days from application to issued permit for permits issued in the last 22 months, with the slowest tenth over 993 days. It varies by council district, from 4 days in District 9 to 740 in District 10.

What do I need to submit for a new commercial building permit in Austin?

Site plan or plot plan; Boundary survey; Sealed construction documents; Impervious cover calculations; Energy code compliance. Lot conditions such as protected trees, a floodplain or a historic district add documents.

Check your own address

Free, about ten seconds, no account: the review triggers on your lot, the submittal checklist and a forecast for your job.

Run a readiness check