1. Home
  2. Permit guides
  3. Addition and remodel permit

Austin addition and remodel permit: how long it takes and what you need

In the City of Austin, addition or remodel permits issued in the last 22 months took a median 68 days from application to permit. Half took between 35 and 135 days; the slowest tenth took more than 286.

How long a addition or remodel permit takes

Calendar days from application to issued permit. The fastest tenth of permits were issued within 17 days; the median was 68; one in ten took more than 286. The difference is mostly the lot and the applicant: what the site triggers and how complete the first submittal is.

By council district

District 2 was the fastest (median 18 days) and District 9 the slowest (85 days). Districts with fewer than 20 permits are left out.

DistrictPermitsMedian daysSlowest tenth over
District 216518268
District 118459297
District 414562228
District 520268237
District 723468242
District 823168211
District 617070271
District 1053573328
District 313684311
District 925585363

Year by year

Year issuedPermitsMedian daysSlowest tenth over
20211,52668205
20221,55481273
20231,36483352
20241,32667304
20251,25970311

What slows it down

Measured on Austin permits, holding district, year and the applicant's experience fixed. Each figure is the typical added wait on lots with that condition.

  • Historic district or landmark: about 68% longer.

A readiness check tells you which of these apply to your lot.

What you need to submit

The core of the submittal for a addition or remodel in Austin. Your lot can add items, for example a tree survey or floodplain documents; a readiness check lists them.

  1. Site plan or plot plan: setbacks, easements, existing and proposed structures
  2. Boundary survey: by a Texas registered professional land surveyor
  3. Architectural plans: floor plans, elevations, sections
  4. Impervious cover calculations: existing and proposed, against the zoning and watershed limits
  5. Energy code compliance: Austin Energy Green Building / IECC documentation

Dirt to Permit is not the City of Austin. Confirm every requirement with the City's Development Services Department. How these numbers are computed.

Questions

How long does a addition or remodel permit take in Austin?

A median of 68 days from application to issued permit for permits issued in the last 22 months, with the slowest tenth over 286 days. It varies by council district, from 18 days in District 2 to 85 in District 9.

What do I need to submit for a addition or remodel permit in Austin?

Site plan or plot plan; Boundary survey; Architectural plans; Impervious cover calculations; Energy code compliance. Lot conditions such as protected trees, a floodplain or a historic district add documents.

Check your own address

Free, about ten seconds, no account: the review triggers on your lot, the submittal checklist and a forecast for your job.

Run a readiness check