1. Home
  2. Permit guides
  3. Demolition permit

Austin demolition permit: how long it takes and what you need

In the City of Austin, residential demolition permits issued in the last 22 months took a median 22 days from application to permit. Half took between 13 and 61 days; the slowest tenth took more than 150.

How long a residential demolition permit takes

Calendar days from application to issued permit. The fastest tenth of permits were issued within 9 days; the median was 22; one in ten took more than 150. The difference is mostly the lot and the applicant: what the site triggers and how complete the first submittal is.

By council district

District 2 was the fastest (median 14 days) and District 9 the slowest (37 days). Districts with fewer than 20 permits are left out.

DistrictPermitsMedian daysSlowest tenth over
District 23014104
District 721717136
District 52011894
District 8602091
District 45422108
District 319523139
District 1026429200
District 110937296
District 915737315

Year by year

Year issuedPermitsMedian daysSlowest tenth over
20211,07442175
202298136229
202359846418
202461030325
202572722173

What slows it down

Site conditions such as floodplains, creek setbacks, historic districts, protected trees and drinking water protection zones add reviews. A readiness check tells you which apply to your lot.

What you need to submit

The core of the submittal for a residential demolition in Austin. Your lot can add items, for example a tree survey or floodplain documents; a readiness check lists them.

  1. Demolition permit application: with photographs of every side of the structure
  2. Historic Preservation review: demolition applications are screened for historic significance

Dirt to Permit is not the City of Austin. Confirm every requirement with the City's Development Services Department. How these numbers are computed.

Questions

How long does a residential demolition permit take in Austin?

A median of 22 days from application to issued permit for permits issued in the last 22 months, with the slowest tenth over 150 days. It varies by council district, from 14 days in District 2 to 37 in District 9.

What do I need to submit for a residential demolition permit in Austin?

Demolition permit application; Historic Preservation review. Lot conditions such as protected trees, a floodplain or a historic district add documents.

Check your own address

Free, about ten seconds, no account: the review triggers on your lot, the submittal checklist and a forecast for your job.

Run a readiness check