1. Home
  2. Permit guides
  3. Pool permit

Austin pool permit: how long it takes and what you need

In the City of Austin, swimming pool or spa permits issued in the last 22 months took a median 78 days from application to permit. Half took between 44 and 169 days; the slowest tenth took more than 321.

How long a swimming pool or spa permit takes

Calendar days from application to issued permit. The fastest tenth of permits were issued within 27 days; the median was 78; one in ten took more than 321. The difference is mostly the lot and the applicant: what the site triggers and how complete the first submittal is.

By council district

District 8 was the fastest (median 36 days) and District 3 the slowest (144 days). Districts with fewer than 20 permits are left out.

DistrictPermitsMedian daysSlowest tenth over
District 86236249
District 712757230
District 511078282
District 1013288356
District 963106371
District 146108294
District 372144573

Year by year

Year issuedPermitsMedian daysSlowest tenth over
202134778224
2022311114360
2023255124434
202429196516
202532992364

What slows it down

Site conditions such as floodplains, creek setbacks, historic districts, protected trees and drinking water protection zones add reviews. A readiness check tells you which apply to your lot.

What you need to submit

The core of the submittal for a swimming pool or spa in Austin. Your lot can add items, for example a tree survey or floodplain documents; a readiness check lists them.

  1. Residential pool permit application: signed by the owner, or with the owner's authorization letter
  2. Plot plan to scale: property lines, existing and proposed structures, the pool, easements, zoning setbacks, trees 19 inches and up, water meter and utility lines
  3. Pool construction drawings: plan and elevations from the pool builder
  4. Impervious cover, existing and proposed: the pool water surface does not count; paved decking does; uncovered wood decks over soil count at 50%
  5. Austin Energy service plan application (BSPA): shows overhead and underground electric lines; reviewed alongside the permit
  6. Safety barrier: fence, self-closing and self-latching gates, and door alarms where the house wall is part of the barrier, to the City's swimming pool code
  7. Plumbing permit: if the pool has an autofill or a heater; electrical work needs its own trade permit
  8. Third-party pool inspection checklist: uploaded to the City's permit portal before the final inspection

Dirt to Permit is not the City of Austin. Confirm every requirement with the City's Development Services Department. How these numbers are computed.

Questions

How long does a swimming pool or spa permit take in Austin?

A median of 78 days from application to issued permit for permits issued in the last 22 months, with the slowest tenth over 321 days. It varies by council district, from 36 days in District 8 to 144 in District 3.

What do I need to submit for a swimming pool or spa permit in Austin?

Residential pool permit application; Plot plan to scale; Pool construction drawings; Impervious cover, existing and proposed; Austin Energy service plan application (BSPA); Safety barrier; Plumbing permit; Third-party pool inspection checklist. Lot conditions such as protected trees, a floodplain or a historic district add documents.

Check your own address

Free, about ten seconds, no account: the review triggers on your lot, the submittal checklist and a forecast for your job.

Run a readiness check